privacy and cookie policy

This is RELU BV’s Privacy and Cookie Policy. RELU BV (hereafter "RELU") is a Belgian company registered at the Belgian Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0735.997.002 and with registered offices at Kapeldreef 60, 3001 Leuven. RELU values your privacy and cares about the way in which your personal information is treated. This Privacy and Cookie Policy is intended to inform you about the processing of personal data that takes place via RELU’s website (the Site) as well as to the use of Cookies. This Privacy and Cookie Policy may be modified, for example, in connection with new features on the Site or to comply with new legal, contractual or administrative obligations. We therefore recommend that you regularly consult this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

1. Who is responsible for processing your personal data? RELU is the controller for the processing of your personal data.

2. What kind of data do we process? We do not process directly identifying information about you, such as your name, address, etc., unless you provide us with your personal data, for example, through a contact form on one of the pages on our Site, or when you contact us directly by e-mail. We will, however, process certain non-directly identifying data when you visit our Site, such as the type of browser you are using, the operating system you are using, your IP address, etc.

3. Why do we process your data? We process personal data for the technical and functional management of our Site and to make it more user-friendly. By using your data, we can check how our Site is used and improve its content and layout. This data also enables to adequately secure our Site. For this, we can process data such as your IP address, the pages you visit, the browser you are using, etc. We do this, for example, by using cookies. We process your personal data when you wish to be kept informed of our activities by signing up, for example, to RELU “Let's keep in touch” (the RELU newsletter). We also use this information to inform you about subjects that might be of interest to you. To this end, we can process data such as your name, your job, your company name, your address, your e-mail address, your preferred language. We process this information based on your consent or based on the legitimate interest of RELU to keep its customers informed of its activities and services. You are free to choose to provide us with your personal data for this purpose, and you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you ask us a question by telephone, via the contact form on the Site or by e-mail, we will process your personal data in order to answer that question. For this, we can process data such as your name, your contact information, your correspondence with RELU, and any other personal data you provide that may be relevant to answering your question. We process this information based on your consent. You are free to choose to provide us with your personal data, and you may withdraw your consent at any time.

4. Who has access to your personal data? RELU makes use of third parties to perform certain (processing) activities such as hosting the Site, etc. RELU concludes a processing agreement with the parties that have access to personal data for the performance of their services. We do not provide any personal data to other parties except when required by law or by court order. For the sending of our mailing campaigns, we make use of software from an external service provider. This means that it is possible that your data is processed outside the European Economic Area. RELU has agreed the necessary contractual safeguards by concluding the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses.

5. How do we protect your personal data and how long do we keep your personal data? RELU takes reasonable security measures to protect your personal data from destruction, loss, modification or any other unauthorised processing. RELU does not store your personal data for longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is stored.

6. Cookies What are cookies? Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device when visiting our Site. Cookies are composed of unique codes that will help to recognise you when visiting our Site again. How to manage cookies? You can enable or disable cookies at any time by amending the cookie settings of your browser. How to do this can be found out through the help-function of your browser. Which cookies does RELU use? We rely on third party analytics cookies e.g. Google Analytics of Google Inc., for analytical purposes and to enhance the functionality and user-friendliness of our Site. Google Analytics of Google Inc. can provide RELU with aggregated statistical information about your use of this Site. If you do not consent to the use of Google Analytics cookies, we will place a functional no-follow cookie on your device to remember your choice. This expires after 180 days. If you consent by clicking on our Site's cookie notice, we automatically process personal data for technical and functional management of our Site and to ensure it is easy to use. We also use cookies for the same purpose. All data collected by us via the use of cookies will be treated confidentially.

7. How can you exercise your rights? You have the right to request free access to the personal data processed by RELU, to request the correction or removal of your data or to request a restriction of the processing. You may also request the portability of your data and you may object to the processing of your personal data, without substantiation in the case of direct marketing, or substantiated in other cases. When the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may revoke this at any time. Revocation of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before withdrawal. You can direct your request based on the above rights to privacy@relu.eu or by post to the above address. RELU cannot handle your request without proof of your identity. Applicable legislation may impose conditions on exercising the above rights. You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Belgian Data Protection Authority. It can be reached by mail at Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, and by e-mail at the following address: contact@apd-gba.be. If you have further questions about this Site or about this Privacy and Cookie Policy, you may also contact privacy@relu.eu.

Version: February 20, 2020